Puerto Vallarta Dolphin Species
Bottlenose Dolphins are the Dolphin species we most frequently encounter during our Whale Watching Tours in Puerto Vallarta, Banderas Bay, Mexico. The Bay of Banderas is the permanent home of a resident pod of wild Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops truncatus). Here in Puerto Vallarta we are blessed with the year round presence of the Bottlenose Dolphins.
Bottlenose Dolphin Classification
The bottlenose dolphin is the most well-known of all dolphins, likely because of its frequent appearances on television and in film and its popularity with the captivity industry (Whale Watch Vallarta is against the exploitation of any Whale or Dolphin for entertainment purposes). Bottlenose dolphins are highly intelligent, adaptable predators, capable of problem solving, tool-use and exhibiting some flexibility in terms of prey. Until recently all bottlenose dolphins were classified as the same species, Tursiops truncatus. In recent years, however, a distinct species found in the Indo-Pacific region has been recognised, Tursiops aduncus, hence now the recognition of 2 species of bottlenose dolphin; the “common” (T.truncatus) and the “Indo-Pacific” (T. aduncus) bottlenose dolphin. In addition, the population found in the Black Sea is recognised as a separate subspecies, T. t. ponticus, the Black Sea common bottlenose dolphin.
The size and appearance of the common bottlenose dolphin is highly variable both among individuals and between different populations. It is generally a large dolphin, robust and chunky, and under most lighting conditions it appears a featureless uniform grey. In actuality, its colouring is fairly complex. The common bottlenose dolphin is actually a dark grey, sometimes bluish or brownish grey, with a darker dorsal cape, paler lower sides with a subtle eye-flipper stripe, and lighter belly. It has a distinctly short, stubby beak, set off from the melon by a crease, a high falcate dorsal fin, long slender pointed flippers, and pointed flukes. In areas where more than one population can be found they are often separated into inshore and offshore types, the inshore ones generally being smaller. They can be easily confused with Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins where their range overlaps, as well as with young spotted dolphins, rough-toothed dolphins and dolphins from the genus Sotalia. Correct identification is sometimes a process of elimination.
Common bottlenose dolphins are extremely inquisitive and playful, highly sociable and highly surface active. They can often be seen lobtailing, breaching, spyhopping, bowriding on ships and large whales and playing with fish, seaweed or marine debris. They can often be found in small groups associating with other species of dolphins, whales, and even sharks and sea turtles. They are known to co-operate with local fishermen, driving fish towards shore into nets. Solitary individuals are known from several locations around the world.
Common bottlenose dolphins have a wide distribution and can be found in coastal and continental shelf waters in tropical and temperate zones. Found in most enclosed and semi-enclosed seas, for example the Black Sea and the Mediterranean Sea, they also frequent river mouths, lagoons and shallow bays. Unfortunately, bottlenose dolphins have a high rate of accidental mortality through bycatch. Other threats to this species include direct hunting in Japan and other countries, chemical and noise pollution, and habitat degradation. In some countries they are still captured live and exported for public display. The IUCN classify the common bottlenose dolphin as of Least Concern worldwide. However, many inshore bottlenose dolphins exist in small, relatively isolated populations and these groups may be especially vulnerable to human activities. For example there remains only one resident population in the North Sea and the Black Sea where these common bottlenose dolphin are classified as Endangered.
- Bottle-nosed dolphin
- Bottlenose dolphin
- Male: 3.8m
- Female: 3.7m
- Calf: 1.3m
- Male: 650 kg’s
- Female: Unknown
- Calf: Unknown
- Fish (including sciaenids, scombrids and mugilids)
- Shrimp and other crustaceans
LC (T. t. ponticus listed as EN)
II (Black Sea population has zero export quota)
I (T. t. ponticus), II (North Sea, Baltic Sea, Mediterranean and Black Sea populations)